Landlord-Tenant Law
[…] Amends Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 8
Effective August 1, 2009 and applies to cancellations of contracts for deed in which the notice of cancellation is first served or published on or after August 1, 2009, and mortgage foreclosures under chapter 581 in which the lis pendens is recorded on or after that date

Extends to judicial foreclosures the right of tenants in foreclosed properties and cancelled contract for deed transactions to withhold last month's rent that was previously applicable only to foreclosures by advertisement.


II. NUISANCE LAW
Chapter 123, Sections 15 - 18 (SF 1147)
Amends Minn. Stat. §§ 617.80, subd. 7; and 617.81, subds. 2 and 4
Adds Minn. Stat. § 617.80, subd. 7a
Effective August 1, 2009

A. Definitions

1. "Owner"
Replaces and expands the existing definition of "owner" to mean "a person having legal title to the premises, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver, or any other person having legal ownership or control of the premises."
Amends Minn. Stat. § 617.80, subd. 7

2. "Occupant"
Adds "occupant," meaning a person who occupies or resides in a building or rental unit with the permission of the owner, tenant or lessee.
Adds Minn. Stat. § 617.80, subd. 7a

B. Acts Constituting Nuisance Expanded