Disability Law
[…] C. Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Outreach Funding
Chapter 108, Article 14, Section 2, Subdivision 6(n) (HF 1233)
Rider language
Effective July 1, 2013

Provides $180,000 each year for the coming biennium, one time, for the Minnesota organization on fetal alcohol syndrome to provide outreach prevention programs in Olmstead County.

D. Service Animals Used by Persons with Disabilities
Chapter 14 (SF 1086)
Amends Minn. Stat. § 363A.19
Effective August 1, 2013

Deletes language in the Minnesota Human Rights Act (HRA) limiting the prohibition against discrimination in public accommodations if the animal "can be properly identified as being from a recognized program which trains service animals." Strengthens the HRA by making it consistent with the Americans with Disabilities Act, which does not provide for a business owner, manager, or operator to deny entry based on a determination that the service animal is not from a recognized training program or the inability to determine whether